• Trustpilot

    4.7 TrustScore 321 Reviews

  • Privacy Policy

    Data Protection

    ‘Doggy Treat Box’ is committed to protecting all personal information that we collect and hold, and we comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws openly and transparently. We have policies and procedures in place covering our data protection responsibilities to ensure we follow the data protection principles and process all personal information fairly and lawfully in a way that respects your rights under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). This commitment includes compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 as implemented in the UK as part of the DPA.

    When we gather personal information from you, we will ensure that what we collect is adequate, relevant, and not excessive to our needs. We take care to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date, used solely for the reasons for which it was collected and retained only for as long as is necessary. We will not transfer any personal information outside of the UK unless the country receiving your information has the same or higher data protection standards than those in the UK.

    This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via any means including via this website, by electronic mail, telephone, message service, via written correspondence, and in person.

    If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by email at [email protected] or using our freephone telephone number 0800 002 9076.

    Use of Personal Information

    Our legal basis for obtaining, holding, and processing personal information via this website is as follows:

    • We process personal information where necessary for the performance of a contract;
    • If you contact us to make a general enquiry, we use your personal information to respond to your query and provide the information you have requested.

    We collect the following information from you using a secure third-part provider (subbly.co) to process payments when you place an order:

    • Name;
    • Contact information including email address, postal address, and phone numbers;
    • Delivery information postal address;
    • Payment details, including payment card details and billing address.

    We access the contact and delivery information for our contracted services’ performance, no payment details are accessed and remain private between you and the payment processor.

    At our discretion, we may disclose your personal contact information to third parties such as delivery companies to fulfil our contractual obligations.

    We only keep personal information for as long as we have a use for it or are legally obliged to keep it. Personal data held in our electronic and paper filing systems is destroyed or deleted when it is no longer required.

    We will not sell, share, distribute, or disclose your personal information without your consent unless it is necessary to deliver our services or believe a regulator or law enforcement agency requires it or to comply with any other applicable legal obligation safeguarding.

    We do not process any special categories of personal information, and we do not undertake any automated processing or profiling of any personal information.

    We use SSL encryption to protect personal information online and in transit to and from this website.

    Your Rights

    You have the right to:

    • Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Requests should be emailed to us via the website “contact us” page. We will respond within 30 days;
    • Tell us to change your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate;
    • Ask us to delete or remove your data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information.

    Please contact us if you think our records are inaccurate, or you wish us to delete your personal information.

    Website User Data

    We collect personal data from users of our website. When the user completes the subscription process on our website, our secure third-party provider (subbly.co) stores the personal information on their systems. Only authorised administrators of the site and employees of ‘Doggy Treat Box’ can view and edit this information. All authorised users are subject to appropriate confidentiality agreements.

    The website hosting provider may record interactions with this website in the form of website server logs, including records of your remote IP Address, the resources accessed on our site, date and time information and details of your browser. This data collection is part of their website analytics services and is outside of our control.

    Links to External Websites

    This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties, including social media companies and service providers. Selecting any of these external links establishes a direct connection between your browser and these third parties’ servers. These websites and the personal data they collect from you are outside of our control, and they will have separate privacy policies and user data collection mechanisms. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such third-party websites’ privacy practices, and your use of such sites is at your own risk.

    Policy Changes

    This Privacy Policy may be subject to change from time to time. Please visit this website page periodically to keep up to date with any changes.

    What Are Cookies?

    Cookies are small text files sent to your computer, mobile phone, or any other internet-enabled device by a web server when you visit a website. These often include a unique identifier. Cookies help make sites work efficiently and analyse web traffic to provide business and marketing information, to enable developers to make informed decisions on the advancement of websites.

    Overall, our cookies help us provide you with a better service by monitoring which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    In summary, our cookies will:

    • Allow our website to work correctly, and help keep it secure;
    • Help us understand how you use our site;
    • Improve your experience by remembering information that you have provided to us.

    Changing Cookie Settings

    If you wish to change your cookie settings, then you can do this through your browser settings. Each browser works differently, so an excellent place to start is by searching ‘cookie settings’ in your browser’s help section. However, changing your cookie settings to block some or all of our cookies may affect how well our website performs for you.

    Your Consent

    By choosing to use our website, you’re consenting to use the cookies that our site delivers. At any time, you can change your cookie settings using the options available in your browser settings.

    What Cookies do we use?

    Websites use lots of different cookies, each with different purposes. We have divided the cookies that we use into the distinct categories of necessary cookies, performance cookies, third-party cookies, and targeting/advertising cookies. These are detailed below:

    Necessary cookies

    These cookies ensure our website operates as you would expect. If you choose to block them, then we can’t guarantee our site will perform as intended.

    Performance Cookies

    These cookies help us improve the way our site operates, tell us how visitors use each page, and which pages they view most often. They are also used to record any errors should they occur for diagnostic purposes.

    Google Analytics is used to collect visitor statistics to improve our site, and a relevant data processing agreement is in place with Google. There is no exchange of data with other Google services, and any IP addresses collected are anonymised. If you prefer blocking the Analytics script completely, you can download an opt-out plugin for Google Analytics here. This plugin will exclude your visit from the statistics of all websites using Google Analytics.

    Examples of the information we may collect include:

    • What content our visitors view, their browsing actions and how they use our site;
    • When visitors use our site;
    • What leads people to our site;
    • What technology of visitors use to access our site;
    • The general geographical location of the visitors to our site;
    • Identifiers such as IP address that may allow the linking of information collected to an individual.

    Our performance cookies allow us to:

    • Understand how our site is used so we can make improvements for our customers;
    • Measure the performance of our site;
    • Test different versions of our site;
    • Understand what devices, browsers, and technologies we should design our website to support;
    • Track any visitor trends that may help us to plan for the future.

    Our performance cookies won’t:

    • Store any personal information on your device beyond details of your current visit to our site.

    Third-Party Cookies

    Third parties may provide Cookies who deliver functionality embedded within our website and are necessary for this functionality’s correct operation. While we are responsible for inserting these links into our website pages, these websites and the personal data they collect from you are outside our control. They will have separate privacy policies and user data collection mechanisms. We cannot accept responsibility or liability for these third-party websites’ privacy practices, and your use of these sites must be at your own risk.

    The site also includes Social Interaction links (including Facebook and Twitter); these third-party social networking companies do not deliver cookies unless you specifically choose to select the link and navigate to their website. We do not control any cookies that you may receive once you have navigated to such external sites. We advise that you check their cookie policies before selecting a link.

    Targeting and Advertising Cookies

    We do not use any targeting or advertising cookies.